06|09|2016

Corporate News

DEMIRE reports positive development in key figures

  • Rental income rises to EUR 37.5 million (previous year: EUR 13.8 million)
  • Basic EPRA NAV per share rises to EUR 5.38 (Dec. 31, 2015: EUR 5.20)
  • Average interest rate falls to 4.4 %
  • Net financial debt now lower at 64 %
  • Fine-tuning of 2016 full year forecast
  • 2017 forecast: FFO of roughly EUR 18 million / EUR 0.34 per share

Frankfurt am Main, 06. September 2016 – DEMIRE Deutsche Mittelstand Real Estate AG (ISIN: DE000A0XFSF0) today published its 2016 half-year financial report. In the first half of 2016, DEMIRE generated rental income of EUR 37.5 million, which was almost triple the prior year’s figure of EUR 13.8 million and 100 % of the pro rata forecast for the full year of 2016.

By mid-2016, the occupancy rate for the entire portfolio reached 87.8 % of the potential rents at full occupancy and surpassed the rate of 87.2 % at the end of the prior year. The occupancy rate of the existing portfolio as of June 30, 2016, was 89.3 % of the potential rents under the pro forma inclusion of concluded lease contracts for vacant space to be handed over to tenants after the reporting date.

As a result of measurement effects and special items, IFRS earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) in the first half of 2016 doubled to EUR 32.9 million compared to the previous year’s level of EUR 16.1 million. At the same time, the profit/loss for the period in the first half of 2016 increased sharply to EUR 7.2 million after a level of EUR 0.3 million in the prior year’s comparable period.

Net profit/loss for the period adjusted for measurement effects, non-recurring and special items (EPRA earnings/FFO) before non-controlling interests amounted to EUR 5.3 million in the first half of 2016 and EUR 3.4 million after interests attributable to minority shareholders or EUR 0.07 per share outstanding as of the reporting date.

Total assets increased slightly to EUR 1.07 billion as at June 30, 2016 (December 31, 2015: EUR 1.03 billion). Net debt (LTV) declined further to 66.1 % (December 31, 2015: 67.5 %) on real estate holdings amounting to roughly EUR 982 million.

Basic/diluted EPRA NAV per share increased in the first half of 2016 to EUR 5.39/4.37 (December 31, 2015: EUR 5.20/4.25).

Various refinancings concluded in the current fiscal year brought down the DEMIRE Group’s average interest rate on financial liabilities to 4.4 % p.a. compared to 5.1 % p.a. at the end of the prior year. The recent repayment of the HFS bond through low-interest loans and equity alone will generate interest savings of roughly EUR 4.8 million on an annual basis. As a result, the loan-to-value ratio dropped from around 66 % of real estate assets on the reporting date to today’s level of 64 %.

Nevertheless, the reductions in administrative costs and interest expenses that will gradually begin to take effect in second half of 2016, will not be sufficient enough to fully compensate for the higher maintenance and rental costs that occurred in the first half-year.

This has prompted the Executive Board to fine-tune its FFO forecast for full year 2016. Instead of the planned FFO before minority interests of just under EUR 20 million, the Executive Board now expects FFO before minority interests for the full year to amount to EUR 19.1 million and EUR 13.9 million after minority interests. With respect to the higher number of shares outstanding (weighted approximately 50.9 million shares) following the cash capital increase, the new FFO target is EUR 0.27 per share. The Executive Board also confirms its target of an occupancy rate of 90 % by the end of 2016.

For the 2017 fiscal year, assuming there are no changes to the total portfolio, the Executive Board expects rental income to total EUR 77 million and FFO before minority interests of around EUR 25 million and roughly EUR 18 million after minority interests. This amount corresponds to about EUR 0.34 per currently outstanding share.

CEO Andreas Steyer in his comments to the forecasts said: “This new forecast for the coming 2017 fiscal year illustrates the potential that could be realised through the measures already implemented. We are confident that we can improve our core portfolio even further and continue to strive for the value-creating expansion of our portfolio and the consistent optimisation of our financial and balance sheet structures”.

The 2016 half-year financial report is available on the Company website at www.demire.ag under the Investor Relations section: (http://www.demire.ag/en/investor-relations/reports-results/2016).

Über die DEMIRE Deutsche Mittelstand Real Estate AG

Highlights of the DEMIRE Group’s Key Financial Figures (EURk)

Consolidated income statement01/01/2016 -30/06/201601/01/2015 – 30/06/2015
Rental income37,52913,839
Profit/loss from the rental of real estate29,80011,210
EBIT32,85016,068
Financial result 1)-22,849-14,289
EBT10,0011,779
Net profit/loss for the period7,186297
Net profit/loss for the period per share (basic/diluted) in EUR0.11 / 0.09-0.01 / -0.01
FFO before/after minority interests5,278/3,363n/a
FFO after minority interests per share (basic/diluted)0.07/0.05n/a
Consolidated balance sheet30/06/201631/12/.2015
Total assets1,066,7661,032,945
Investment properties981,466915,089
Non-current assets held for sale82513,005
Total core portfolio982,291928,094
Financial liabilities677,962655,239
Cash and cash equivalents29,01528,467
Net financial debt648,947626,772
in % of core portfolio (LTV)66.167.5
Equity in consolidated balance sheet273,673264,902
Equity ratio in %25.725.6
Basic/diluted EPRA NAV264,324 / 275,405256,267 / 271,585
Number of shares outstanding in million (basic/diluted)49.31 / 62.9549.29 / 63.95
Basic/diluted EPRA NAV in EUR per share5.38 / 4.375.20 / 4.25

1) In 2016, including the interests of minority shareholders in subsidiaries of Fair Value REIT-AG amounting to EURk 1,816.

Contact
DEMIRE Deutsche Mittelstand Real Estate AG
Robert-Bosch-Straße 11
63225 Langen
Tel.: +49 (0) 6103 – 372 49-0
Fax: +49 (0) 6103 – 372 49-11
E-mail:
Web: www.demire.ag

INVESTOR RELATIONS KONTAKT
Peer Schlinkmann
Head of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications

Tel.: +49 (0) 6103 37249 44
Fax: +49 (0) 6103 37249 11
E-Mail: schlinkmann@demire.ag

PUBLIC RELATIONS KONTAKT
RUECKERCONSULT GmbH
Herr Nikolaus von Raggamby
Tel.: +49 30 28 44 987 40